Numbami

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Numbami

Alternate Names
Siboma, Sipoma
Language Maps
Population

200 (Wurm 2007). Ethnic population: 250.

Location

Morobe province: Lae district. 1 coastal village.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Under pressure from Bugawac [buk] and Tok Pisin [tpi] (Wurm 2007). Also use Yabem [jae].

Page Views Left: