Sikkimese

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhutia, Dandzongka, Danjongka, Danyouka, Denjong, Denjongkha, Denjongkä, Denjongpa, Denjonka, Denjonke, Denzong Ke, Denzongke, Denzongpe Ke, Denzongpeke, Dranjoke, Dranjongke, Drendzongké, Lachengpa, Lachungpa, Sikami, Sikkim Bhotia, Sikkim Bhutia
Autonym
འབྲས་ལྗོངས་སྐད‎ (’bras ljongs skad)
Population

70,300 (2001).

Location

Sikkim state: all districts; West Bengal state: Darjeeling.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Partially intelligible of Dzongkha [dzo] of Bhutan. Lexical similarity: 65% with Dzongkha [dzo] of Bhutan, 42% with Tibetan [bod].

Language Use

Vigorous. Positive attitudes. Some also use Central Tibetan [bod], which is viewed as appropriate for religion. Also use Nepali [npi], for education and trade.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 68% for Bhutia in Sikkim (2001 census). Taught in primary schools. Grammar.
Writing

Tibetan script [Tibt].

Other Comments

Buddhist.

Page Views Left: