Siuslaw

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Lower Umpqua, Siuslawan
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the 1970s (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 100 (Golla 2007).

Location

Oregon: south coast.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Confederated Tribes of the Coos; Lower Umpqua; and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon, Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation.

Language Development
Texts. Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw have a language program (Golla 2007).
Page Views Left: