Assangori

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Asong, Assoungor, Asungore, Azanguri, Bognak-Asungorung, Goran, Madungore, Soungor, Sungor
Population

23,500 (1993 census).

Location

Ouaddaï region: Assoungha department, northwest of Adré.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Sungor, Walad Dulla. Girga and Walad Dulla are ethnic groups which may or may not speak different dialects. Madungore may be a dialect of Tama [tma]. Lexical similarity: 62%–73% with Tama [tma].

Language Use

Vigorous. Most also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], although at low proficiency level.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: