Miji

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dammai, Dhammai, Namrei, Sajalong, Sajolang
Population

L1 users: 6,500 (2001).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: East Kameng district, Bameng and Lada sub-districts, Besai, Dongko, Drackchi, Gerangzing, Kampaa, Kojo, Nabolong, Naschgzang, Panker, Pego, Rojo, Sachung, Salang, Sekong, Wakke, and Zarkam villages; West Kemang district, Nafra sub-district, 25 villages including Chalang, Debbing, Dibrick, Dichik, Khellong, Lower Dzang, Nachinghom, Nafra, Najang, Naku, Nizong, Rurang, Upper Dzang, and Zangnaching in Bichom and Pakesa river valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Generally considered in the Mirish subgroup. Reportedly completely dissimilar to any surrounding language. Lexical similarity: 54%–65% between varieties of West and East Kameng; 54%–83% between all varieties.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Assamese [asm], English [eng], Hruso [hru], Nyishi [njz]. Also use Hindi [hin]. Educated speak it more fluently, but all speakers know some. Used as L2 by Hruso [hru], Nyishi [njz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 39%, males 48%, females 29% (2001 census). Bible portions: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: