Siar-Lak

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Lak, Lamassa, Lambom, Siar
Population

2,080 (2000 census).

Location

New Ireland province: Namatanai district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head both initial and final; noun classes (common 1, common 2, proper); dual and trial numbers; articles; 15 consonants and 5 vowels; stress on final syllable; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession; verb serialization.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Kandas [kqw], Label [lbb].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2007–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: