Shawnee

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Savannah, Sewanee, Shawano
Population

260 (2015 census), decreasing. Ethnic population: 11,500 (Golla 2007). 2,000 members of the Absentee Shawnee Tribe around Shawnee town (more than 100 speakers); 1,500 members of Eastern Shawnee Tribe in Ottawa County (a few elderly speakers). 8,000 members of the Loyal Shawnee in Cherokee region of Oklahoma around Whiteoak (fewer than 12 speakers) (Golla 2007).

Location

Oklahoma: central and northeast.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of registered tribe: Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Indians, Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma, Shawnee Tribe.

Typology

Polysynthetic language; fairly free word order.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Older adults.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1842–1929.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: