Skagit

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Swinomish, Tulalip
Population

No known L1 speakers (2017 D. Miller). Survived into the 2000s. Ethnic population: 350 (1977 SIL).

Location

Washington: Puget Sound east side.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Other Comments

Lushootseed [lut] is the name used by most scholars for Skagit, Snohomish [sno] and Southern Lushootseed [slh] as a whole.

Page Views Left: