Ma Manda

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sauk
Population

1,600 (Pennington 2018).

Location

Morobe province: Nawaeb district, Kesengen, Rabisap, and Saut.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head initial; dual number; case-marking (7 cases); 14 consonants and 7 vowels.

Language Use

Used by all. Some also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: