Miwok, Southern Sierra

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Me-Wuk, Meewoc, Mewoc, Miwoc, Miwokan, Mokélumne, Moquelumnan, San Raphael, Talatui, Talutui, Yosemite
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last known speakers may have survived into the 2010s.

Location

California: Merced and Chowchilla rivers’ headwaters and Mariposa Creek.

Language Status

10 (Extinct). Language of registered tribe: Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California, California Valley Miwok Tribe, Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians-Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract).

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development

Grammar.

Page Views Left: