Seke

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Baravet, Bwaravet, Dol, Ske
Autonym
Seke
Population

300 (2011 K. Johnson). Ethnic population: 430.

Location

Penama province: Pentecost island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Mixed: home, community. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Less than 90% at a basic level. Literature. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Page Views Left: