Sikule

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Salang, Sichule, Sigulai, Sikhule, Simeulue Barat, Wali Banuah
Population

20000

Location

Aceh province: central Simeulue island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Leukon (Lekon), Tapah. Closely related to Nias [nia].

Language Use

Shifting to Indonesian [ind] in Leukon dialect; vigorous in other areas. Some young people, all adults.

Language Development

Grammar.

Page Views Left: