Sika

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Krowe, Maumere, Sara Sikka, Sikka, Sikkanese
Population

175,000 (Lewis and Grimes 1995).

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: east Flores island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Sara Krowe (Central Sikka), Sikka Natar (Kangaé, South Coast Sikka), Tana Ai. Wide linguistic and cultural variation.

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: