Subanon, Kolibugan

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Calibugan, Kalibugan, Kolibugan
Population

L1 users: 20,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

Zamboanga Peninsula region: Zamboanga del Norte province, Sulu Sea coast, Kanapun area to Liloy, also Sibuco to Siocon; Zamboanga del Sur province, Sibuguey bay head, Ipil and inland to Kabasalan; Zamboanga City, south from north provincial border to Curuan.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Western Subanon [suc], but limitations on inherent intelligibility between them. Lexical and grammatical differences.

Typology

VSO; prepositions; genitives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, and numerals before noun heads; relatives after noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; 2 maximum prefixes, 3 maximum suffixes; word order distinguishes given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrases; verb affixes mark number; ergativity; passives; causatives; comparatives; nontonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Cebuano [ceb]. L2 acquired through public school, media and travel; L2 used in those domains.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 65%. Literacy rate in L2: 65%. Texts.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2005.

Other Comments

Culture and attitudes separate Kolibugan from Western Subanon [suc]. Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: