Sikaiana

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Sikayana
Population

730 (1999 SIL).

Location

Malaita province: Sikaiana atoll.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Luangiua [ojv] (Ontong Java).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Older adults only. Most also use Pijin [pis]. Many also use English [eng].

Language Development

Dictionary.

Page Views Left: