Sáliba

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Sáliva
Population

1,300 in Colombia (Civallero 2008). Ethnic population: 1,900 (2004 DNP). Total users in all countries: 1,550.

Location

Arauca, Casanare, Meta, and Vichadad departments: upstream from confluence of Meta and Casanare rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

In the Orocué area the language is only conserved to a high degree among elderly women; others understand Sáliba but no longer express themselves in the language (Crevels 2007). Older adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: