Swiss-Italian Sign Language

Print

A language of Switzerland

Alternate Names
LIS, LIS-SI, Lingua dei Segni Italiana, Lingua dei segni della Svizzera italiana
Population

L1 users: 300 (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010). Ethnic population: 10,000 (2014 EUD). 10,000 deaf in all of Switzerland.

Location

Scattered. Ticino and Graubünden cantons.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2002, Federal Parliament, Law on Equality for Disabled People).

Dialects

None known. Two main varieties: Lugano, Bellinzona (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010). Similar to Italian Sign Language [ise], especially to variants from Lombardy (2016 G. Harms). Variety used around Bellinzona influenced by sign languages of immigrants from the former Yugoslavia, Lithuania and Poland. (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010).

Typology

Fingerspelling: One-handed, similar to French Sign Language [fsl].

Language Use

Deaf school has closed (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010). Deaf association. Status of signing is increasing. Also use American Sign Language [ase], and other signed and written languages in Switzerland and surrounding countries (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010).

Language Development
TV. Videos. Dictionary. Agencies: Swiss Federation of the Deaf (SGB-FSS); Regionalkomitee Italienische Schweiz.
Other Comments

Taught as L2. 13,000 hearing signers (all three sign languages) in Switzerland, estimate based on participants in sign language classes (Boyes Braem and Rathmann 2010). 7 working sign language interpreters (2014 EUD). Christian.

Page Views Left: