Lamaholot

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Solor, Solorese
Population

180,000 in Indonesia (2010). Total users in all countries: 225,000.

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: Flores Timur regency; also Solor island; possibly north Pantar coast, northwest Alor, and surrounding islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

West Lamaholot (Muhang, Pukaunu), Lamaholot (Ile Mandiri, Larantuka, Lewolaga, Ritaebang, Taka, Tanjung Bunda), West Solor.

Language Use

The area around Larantuka is multiethnic and some people have shifted to Kupang Malay [mkn] (Florey 2005). Used as language of wider communication. Used as L2 by Adonara [adr], Alor [aol], Ile Ape [ila], Lamalera [lmr], Lamatuka [lmq], Levuka [lvu], Lewo Eleng [lwe], Lewotobi [lwt], South Lembata [lmf], West Lembata [lmj].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

‘Lamaholot-Alor’ is used to refer to both a lingua franca and also to any of several Austronesian varieties spoken from eastern Flores to Alor. Alor [aol] is part of a chain which includes Lamaholot. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: