Sila

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Asong, Sida, “Kha Pai” (pej.)
Population

3,150 in Laos (2015 census). Based on ethnicity. Total users in all countries: 3,860.

Location

Luang Namtha province; Oudomxai province: Namo district; Phongsali province: Boun Neua, Ngot Ou, and Samphan districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Home. Used by all. Neutral attitudes. Most also use Lao [lao] (Badenoch and Hayashi 2017), Lü [khb] (Badenoch and Hayashi 2017).

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: