Selayar

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Salajar, Salayar, Salayer, Saleier, Siladja, Silajara
Population

L1 users: 128,000 (2000 census).

Location

Sulawesi Selatan province: Selayar island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Makassar [mak].

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bugis [bug], Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Laiyolo [lji].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: