Simbari

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Chimbari
Population

3,040 (1990 census).

Location

Eastern Highlands province: Obura-Wonenara district, Marawaka station, southeast of Lamari river; Gulf province: Kikori district, Baimuru and Ihu RLLGs.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2006–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: