Saami, North

Print

A language of Norway

ISO 639-3
sme
Autonym
Sámegiella
Alternate Names
North Sámi, Northern Saami, Saami, Same, Samic, “Lapp” (pej.), “Northern Lappish” (pej.), “Norwegian Lapp” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Saami, North, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All