Bolinao

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Binobolinao, Bino-Bolinao, Binubolinao, Binubulinao, Bolinao Sambal, Bolinao Zambal, Bulinaw, Sambal Bolinao
Population

51,200 (2007 census), decreasing. L2 users: 5,000. No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 104,000.

Location

Luzon, West Pangasinan Province, Bolinao and Anda municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

VSO; verb affixation indicates relationships of constituents and directions; gender not marked. Initial content question word; no obligatory yes-no question marker; rhetorical or emotional question word, verb phrase medially; 14 unique consonants and 4 vowels in the non-borrowed words.

Language Use

Shifting to Filipino [fil]. All ages, especially in the islands. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Filipino [fil]. Used as L2 by Cebuano [ceb], Ilocano [ilo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Over 90%. Literacy rate in L2: Over 90% in Filipino [fil], 40% in English [eng]. Pilot project in one school. Taught as a course in some secondary schools. Poetry. Dictionary. NT: 2012. Agency: Bolinao Historical Society.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.