Musasa

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Musahar, Rishaidep
Population

L1 users: 50,000 (2003). 20,000 Musasa and 30,000 Musasa Bantar. Ethnic population: 234,000 (2011 census).

Location

Janakpur zone: Dhanusa, Dolakha, Mahotari, and Sindhuli districts; Kosi zone: Morang and Sunsari districts; Sagarmatha zone: Saptari and Siraha districts.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Bantar. Reportedly similar to Madhya Purbiya Tharu [thq].

Language Use

Also use Nepali [npi], with high proficiency.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Dalit caste. It has been suggested but not documented that they may speak a sociolect of the larger language groups they live among: Maithili [mai], Bhojpuri [bho], Avadhi [awa], and Madhya Purbiya Tharu [thq]. Not listed in the 2001 Nepal census. Hindu.

Page Views Left: