Semnani

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Simnani
Population

65,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Semnan province.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Biyabunaki might be a dialect of Semnani.

Language Use

Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Iranian Persian [pes].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 93%. Literature. Dictionary.

Writing

Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: