Siane

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Siani
Population

29,000 (2000 census).

Location

Chimbu province: Nambaiyufa census division; Eastern Highlands province: Unggai and Watabung census divisions, Goroka district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kolepa, Yamofowe, Komongu, Komoigaleka, Kemanimowe, Ona, Keto, Laiya, Fowe, Olumba, Lambau, Alango, Yandime, Wando. Separate literature exists in Komongu and Lambau dialects.

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1991–1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: