Nahavaq

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Labo, Lamangkau, Na’ahai, Nahapa, Seniang, Sinesip
Population

600 (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Ethnic population: 860.

Location

Malampa province: southwest Malekula.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Some children not learning the language. Most key domains. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes.

Language Development

Grammar. Bible portions: 1905.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: