Viid

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Senggi
Population

L1 users: 250 (2005 SIL). No monolinguals.

Location

Papua province: Senggi village in border area south of Jayapura.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Frequently mix Viid with Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy]. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: