You qualify for a free Essentials plan!

We’re giving anyone in your country free access to Ethnologue, no credit card required. To claim your plan, use the special registration link below. Once you’re finished, you will automatically receive access to our language and country profiles.

Register Now »

Saniyo-Hiyewe

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

ISO 639-3
sny
Alternate Names
Sanio-Hiowe
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Saniyo-Hiyewe, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year