Thai Song

Print

A language of Thailand

Alternate Names
Chao Song, Lao Song, Lao Song Dam, Song, Tai Song Dam, Thai Soang
Population

L1 users: 32,300 (2000).

Location

Kanchanaburi, Nakhon Pathom, Nakhon Sawan, Phetchaburi, and Phitsanulok provinces: possibly in Suphan Buri Province.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Slight dialect differences. Reportedly similar to Tai Dam [blt].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1986.
Writing

Tai Viet script [Tavt]. Thai script [Thai].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: