Sobei

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Biga, Imasi, Liki
Population

1,000 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 1,850 (2000 D. Tryon).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Sarmi sub-district, north coast area, Bagaiserwar, Sarmi, and Sawar villages.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Reported comprehension of Liki [lio].

Typology

SVO; noun head initial; dual number; 15 consonants and 5 vowels; stress on final syllable of root; alienable/inalienable possession; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon; 2000 S. Wurm). Sobei speakers are beginning to shift to Papuan Malay [pmy]. Also use Indonesian [ind], especially by children, who are bilingual and tend to prefer it. Also use Papuan Malay [pmy], particularly with people of other language areas.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Government schools through entire area. Increasing intermarriage with other groups. Christian.

Page Views Left: