Solos

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Toros
Population

3,200 (1977 P. Lincoln).

Location

Bougainville province: central and southwest Buka island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mainland Solos, Nora Solos, Peit Solos, Coastal Solos (Hetal, Kahule, Pokai Tung).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Petats [pex].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Taught in primary schools. Newspapers. TV.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: