Somali

Print

A language of Somalia

ISO 639-3
som
Autonym
Af-Soomaali, Afka Soomaaliga
Alternate Names
Af-Maxaad Tiri, Common Somali, Soomaaliga, Standard Somali
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Somali, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All