Kanasi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sona
Population

2,200 (1998 SIL).

Location

Milne Bay province: Rabaraba district, from Mount Thomson, main range river valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 51% with Ginuman [gnm] (most similar).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].