Swo

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Fo, Shwo, Sso, Sô
Population

L1 users: 9,000 (1992 SIL).

Location

Centre region: Nyong-and-Mfoumou division, Akonolinga subdivision, Emvane and Melan cantons; East region: Upper Nyong division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Melan So, Emvane So. Dialects have vocabulary and pronunciation differences, but no reported problem with mutual intelligibility. The Melan Swo dialect has been influenced by Ewondo [ewo] and Bulu [bum].

Language Use

Home, village. Some young people, all adults. Also use Bulu [bum]. Also use French [fra], in schools and government offices; it is increasingly learned by children.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: