Sepa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tamilouw
Population

2,600 (1989 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Sepa village on Seram island, and several areas on southwest coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69%–78% with Sou Nama [tlt], 50% with Yalahatan [jal].

Language Use

Used as L2 by South Nuaulu [nxl].

Page Views Left: