Sapé

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Caliana, Chirichano, Kaliána, Kariana
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last fluent speaker died in 2004. Ethnic population: 20 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Bolívar state: 3 small settlements on Karuna and Paragua rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Some lexical correspondences with Warao [wba]. Greenberg classified it provisionally as Macro-Tucanoan.

Page Views Left: