Sian

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Sihan
Population

50 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 100 (2000).

Location

Sarawak state: Kapita division, Belaga.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. May be intelligible of Bukitan [bkn], Ukit [umi], and Punan Batu [pnm].

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Some young people, all adults. Few to half the children speak Sian.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: