Sénoufo, Supyire

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Sup’ide, Suppire, Supyire
Population

L1 users: 350,000 (2007 SIL). 100,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 500,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Sikasso region: Sikasso circle, north from Sikasso city.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kampwo, Kadi, Nyana Nyuni, Fanywohoshin.

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Bamanankan [bam]. Used as L2 by Jowulu [jow], Syenara Sénoufo [shz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20% in Bambara [bam]. Literature. Radio. Videos. Grammar. NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: