Sambalpuri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dom, Kosali, Koshal, Koshali, Kosli, Oriya, Western Oriya
Autonym
କୋଶଳୀ‎ (Koshali)
Population

2,630,000 (2011 census).

Location

Chhattisgarh state: Jagdalpur, Raigarh, and Raipur districts; Odisha state: Balangir, Bargarh, Boudh, Deogarh, Jharsuguda, Kalhandi, Nuvapada, Sambalpur, Sonpur, and Sundargarh districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 75%–76% with Oriya [ory]. A member of macrolanguage Oriya [ori].

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes.

Language Development

Taught in primary and secondary schools. Literature. Newspapers. Radio. TV.

Writing

Oriya (Odia) script [Orya].

Page Views Left: