Shama-Sambuga

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Tushama, Ushama
Population

5,000 (1995 S. and S. Dettweiler).

Location

Kaduna state: Birnin Gwari LGA; Niger state: Mariga and Rafi LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Shama, Sambuga. No intelligibility of Kamuku [cdr] by Shama. Lexical similarity: 54%–75% with Kamuku [cdr]; 69% with Cahungwarya [nat], 66% with Eastern Acipa [acp], 16%–17% with Cicipu [awc], 82% with Maruba [cdr].

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

The Sambuga dialect appears extinct.

Page Views Left: