Shau

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Lìsháù, Sho
Population

No known L1 speakers. 1 old man in 1975 (Sommer 1992). Last speaker probably survived into the 1980s.

Location

Bauchi state: Toro LGA, Mana and Shau villages.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: