Siriano

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Chiranga, Cirnga, Si-Ra, Sura Masa
Population

200 in Colombia (Civallero 2008). Ethnic population: 750 (2001 Guía Etnográfica de Colombia). Total users in all countries: 217.

Location

Vaupés department: 3 separate areas near Vaupes river, south and west of Mitu town.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 90% with Desano [des], but the 2 languages diverge in their use of grammatical suffixes (Crevels 2007).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All also use Spanish [spa], and at least one other Tucanoan language.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 1998–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic differences are important due to the system of exogamy, and persons are identified by L1 of father. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: