Isirawa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Okwasar, Saberi, Saweri
Population

L1 users: 1,800 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: Jayapura, north coast, Sarmi regency: Amsira, Arabais, Arsania, Kamenawari, Mararena, Martewar, Nisero, Nuerawar, Perkami, Siaratesa, Waim, Wari, and Webro villages.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Western Isirawa, Eastern Isirawa. Reportedly similar to Kwerba [kwe]. Dialects very similar.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Vigorous, but losing its trade language status to Indonesian [ind]; children are beginning to prefer Indonesian (Wurm 2007). Also use Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Samarokena [tmj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. NT: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: