Sirionó

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Mbia Chee, Mbya
Population

400 (Adelaar 2004), increasing. No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 420 (Adelaar 2004). More than half the ethnic group is under 15 years old (Crevels 2007).

Location

El Beni and Santa Cruz departments: Ibiato (Eviato); Salvatierra on Río Blanco river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Yuqui [yuq].

Typology

Whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Parents pass Sirionó on to children, but want them to learn Spanish [spa]. More and more of the children do not acquire the language (Crevels 2007). Religious services. All ages. Positive attitudes. All also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 40%. 250 can read, 50 can write. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. NT: 1977.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.