Serer-Sine

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Seereer, Seex, Sereer, Serer, Sérère-Sine, Serer-Sin, Serrer, Sine-Saloum, Sine-Sine
Population

1,380,000 in Senegal (2015 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 1,410,700.

Location

Fatick, Kaolack, Thies, Kaffrine, and Diourbel regions: Sine and Saloum river valleys; Saint-Louis region: some south of Senegal river, Thile-Boubacar area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2001, Constitution, Article 1).

Dialects

Segum, Fadyut-Palmerin, Sine, Dyegueme (Gyegem), Niominka. Niominka and Serere-Sine dialects are mutually inherently intelligible.

Language Use

All ages. Used as L2 by Saafi-Saafi [sav].

Language Development
Bible: 2008.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: