Sarsi

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Sarcee, Tsuu T’ina, Tsúùtínà
Population

80 (2016 census). A small number of semi-speakers and passive speakers (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 600 (1977 SIL).

Location

Alberta province: Calgary area.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Tsuut’ina.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Older adults only.

Language Development
School program taught by a semi-speaker. Grammar.
Page Views Left: