Suruí

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Suruí de Rondônia, Suruí do Jiparaná, Suruí-Paiter
Autonym
Paiter
Population

1,010 (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 1,010 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Rondônia and Mato Grosso states: border area, 10 villages and scattered.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Weaker vitality. Used by all. Also use Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Bible portions: 1991–2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: