Waata

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Ariangulu, Langulo, Sanya, Sanye, Waat, Wasanye
Population

12,600 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Isiolo county: north of Meru town; Garissa and Lamu counties: east of Tana river; Kilifi county: Indian Ocean coast and inland from Formosa Bay south to Gongoni town; Tana River county: Garsen area west of Tana river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Home, social gatherings. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Kigiryama [nyf], Kipfokomo [pkb], Kiwilwana [mlk], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Maintaining their language in spite of economic change and pressure from other languages. Distinct language from Dahalo [dal] (Sanye) or Aweer [bob]. Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: