Shark Bay

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Ngen
Population

450 (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Ethnic population: 1,130.

Location

Sanma province: east Espiritu Santo island and Litaro (Pilot) islands; Shark Bay coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Lorediakarkar [lnn].

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Under pressure from Bislama [bis] (Wurm 2007). Some key domains. Used by 30% of children. Positive attitudes.

Other Comments

Not to be confused with Ngen [gnj] (Côte d’Ivoire).

Page Views Left: